NTSB Identification: LAX94LA329.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in OAKDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2436N
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INTENTIONALLY ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING TO SIMULATE A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING DOWNWIND ON THE 3,000-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY. WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE INSTRUCTOR SIMULATED THE POWER LOSS BY EITHER PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO IDLE CUT OFF OR REDUCING THE THROTTLE. THE STUDENT SAID THE AIRCRAFT LANDED VERY LONG ON THE RUNWAY AND THE INSTRUCTOR ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF AGAIN WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A CANAL DITCH EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY, 2) HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A TIMELY GO AROUND, AND 3) HIS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months