NTSB Identification: LAX94LA328.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9944N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A NORMAL WHEEL-TYPE LANDING ON RUNWAY 03, AND HAD SLOWED TO A POINT WHERE THE TAIL WHEEL HAD CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. BECAUSE THERE WAS TRAFFIC BEHIND THE PILOT, AND HE HAD NOT YET REACHED AN EXIT TAXIWAY, HE APPLIED POWER TO ACCELERATE THE TAXI. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO TURN TOWARDS THE RIGHT AND HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER, INADVERTENTLY ENGAGING THE BRAKE. AT THAT POINT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING NORMALLY. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 3 TO 5 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertant application of wheel brakes during a critical phase of landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months