NTSB Identification: LAX94LA327.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in FIREBAUGH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N8843Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. HE LANDED ON THE SHOULDER OF A MAJOR INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AND THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A HIGHWAY SIGNPOST. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to the failure of the number 2 cylinder head. A factor was the dark night conditions which inhibited the pilot's ability to visually detect ground obstructions in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months