NTSB Identification: LAX94LA321.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1994 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N98909
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE DURING LANDING AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 1.5 HOURS IN THE AIRCRAFT MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudging the flare altitude and failing to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and hard landing. The pilot's lack of total time in the airplane is a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months