NTSB Identification: LAX94LA320.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1994 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N6702Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS ON HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. HIS INTENTION WAS TO MAKE THREE FULL STOP LANDINGS, TAXIING BACK FOR EACH TAKEOFF. DURING PREPARATION FOR THE THIRD SOLO TAKEOFF THE PILOT DID NOT RAISE THE FLAPS. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT HIT A RUNWAY SIGN AND CONTINUED INTO THE GRASSY AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY WHERE THE WING WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to raise the flaps prior to takeoff, and subsequent loss of directional control. A lack of total experience was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months