NTSB Identification: LAX94LA319.
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 1994 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PERTH AMBOY BIRD BK, registration: NC731Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PERFORMED A NORMAL LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 RIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED TO ABOUT 15 MPH, A 'SWIRLING GUST OF WIND' LIFTED THE TAIL AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT NOTED THAT AT THIS SLOW SPEED THE RUDDER AND ELEVATOR WERE NOT EFFECTIVE AND HIS EFFORTS TO COUNTERACT THE LEFT TURN WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE PAVEMENT AND GROUND LOOPED WHEN THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND WAS DAMAGED DURING THE UNCONTROLLED SWERVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months