NTSB Identification: LAX94LA315.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in OVERGAARD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N9044A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED DIVERTING AROUND RAIN SHOWERS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT TO THE AIRPORT. ON FINAL APPROACH, ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER IN ORDER TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S TURBOCHARGED ENGINE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF ACCELERATING AND DID NOT RESPOND IMMEDIATELY WITH FULL POWER, SO THE PILOT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN TO AVOID STRIKING AN OBSTRUCTION. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT WING. THE ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT IS 6,657 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE CLOSEST OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION STATION, ABOUT 23 MILES AWAY, WAS ALSO REPORTING RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT 9,200 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors in the accident were weather conditions, high density altitude, and shifting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months