NTSB Identification: LAX94LA314.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N4374X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON THE LANDING GROUND ROLL AND BEGAN APPLYING THE BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED PULLING TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SLIDE AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO SAID HE DID NOT FIND ANY UNUSUAL HEAT SIGNATURES ON THE BRAKE DISKS, NOR ANY EVIDENCE OF A BRAKE SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. THERE WERE NO FLAT SPOTS ON EITHER OF THE MAIN TIRES AND ALL THREE TIRES EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF SKID ABRASION 90 DEGREES TO THE TREAD. ABRASION MARKS ORIENTED 90 DEGREES TO THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS WERE OBSERVED UNDER THE RIGHT WING. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS COLLAPSED WITH THE EXTEND/RETRACT ROD END BROKEN AND THE ASSOCIATED SUPPORT BRACKET RIPPED OUT OF THE FORWARD SPAR. THE NOSE GEAR STRUT WAS FOUND BENT ABOUT 15 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. COMPLETE CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED BETWEEN THE COCKPIT RUDDER PEDALS AND THE NOSE GEAR STEERING COLLAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft resulting in a ground loop/swerve and a subsequent overload failure of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months