NTSB Identification: LAX94LA313.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in LATON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164-A, registration: N699Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DAY AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE NO.7 ENGINE CYLINDER FAILED. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE HAD 750 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL, AND 100 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION. THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE WAS NOT REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the No.7 cylinder for an unspecified reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months