NTSB Identification: LAX94LA312.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in WARNER SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25871
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. AFTER THE WEATHER IMPROVED, HE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF. DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A COW AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout for livestock during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months