NTSB Identification: LAX94LA310.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1994 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N4390R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AND ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG LEFT-QUARTERING WIND GUST AT TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS ESTIMATED AT 25 KNOTS OR HIGHER. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA AIRCRAFT COMPANY, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND FOR THIS AIRCRAFT IS 15 KNOTS. THE MINIMUM GUST CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE OBSERVED WINDS WAS COMPUTED AT 17 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to attempt a landing in crosswind conditions which exceeded the capability of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months