NTSB Identification: LAX94LA307.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1994 in AGUA DULCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N701SH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN APPROACH TO LAND FROM THE WEST IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT TOLD SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES THAT AT 100 FEET HE FELT HE WAS SETTLING-WITH-POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER, BUT AT 10 FEET HE REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE POWER AVAILABLE. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. RESPONDING SHERIFF'S HELICOPTER PILOTS ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST BETWEEN 15 AND 20 KNOTS AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 6,100 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poorly planned approach and improper remedial action. Factors relating to this accident were the high density altitude and prevailing tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months