NTSB Identification: LAX94FA317.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in KUKUIHAELE, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS350-D, registration: N889AT
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SIGHTSEEING HELICOPTER TOUR FLIGHT AT 1200 FEET AGL, THE PILOT HEARD AND THEN NOTICED A DECREASE IN THE MAIN ROTOR RPM. THE PILOT BEGAN A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A BOULDER-COVERED LEDGE ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE SURF LINE. WHEN THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR THE LANDING, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND AND THE MAIN ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE ROCKS AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK IN A STEEL 'T' FITTING THAT ATTACHED THE PNEUMATIC PG ACCUMULATOR TO THE POWER TURBINE GOVERNOR. THE CRACK WAS LOCATED IN THE CHANNEL OF THE FITTING WHERE THE ADJACENT NUT RETENTION WIRE IS WRAPPED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED NO OTHER CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE INITIATION OF THE CRACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue crack in the 'T' fitting on the power turbine governor pneumatic accumulator. A factor was the rough, rock-covered landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months