NTSB Identification: FTW94T#A04.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1994 in TINNIE, NM
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES A-1, registration: N2898D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.
On August 10, 1994, at 1100 mountain daylight time, a Christen Husky A-1, N2898D, was substantially damaged during takeoff near Tinnie, New Mexico. The commercial pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft was being operated as a public use flight by the USDA/APHIS/ADC for a wildlife observation mission. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company flight plan was filed.
The pilot/operator report stated the following information. During takeoff, as the aircraft reached approximately 30 mph, the left wing contacted a road sign. The aircraft swerved to the left and entered a ditch, causing the left main landing gear to fail. The aircraft nosed over and one propeller blade contacted the ground.Index for Aug1994 | Index of months