NTSB Identification: FTW94LA285.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N1779X
Injuries: 3 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROACHING RUNWAY 4, FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMB FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR, EXTENDED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, AND CLOSED THE MIXTURE AND THROTTLE CONTROL. DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AS THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE 200 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE, PROPELLER, FUSELAGE, AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE MANUFACTURER'S REPRESENTATIVE, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE OWNER, DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT OF THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months