NTSB Identification: FTW94LA284.
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 1994 in ARKADELPHIA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N44687
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PRIVATE PILOT FLEW FOR THREE HOURS AND THIRTY MINUTES ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THAT WAS PLANNED TO BE FIVE HOURS IN DURATION. AFTER LOSING ENGINE POWER, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A LAKE SPILLWAY BUT OVERSHOT HIS INTENDED POINT OF LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST TWENTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN TREES. UPON EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME SINCE REFUELING WAS 7.6 HOURS. THE MANUFACTURERS FUEL CONSUMPTION DATA INDICATES THAT AT 55% POWER SETTING, ENDURANCE IS APPROXIMATELY 7.6 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months