NTSB Identification: FTW94LA283.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in COLLINSVILLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: WALTON SKYBOLT, registration: N113BW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE ROTATED AT THE MIDPOINT OF A 2,400 FOOT RUNWAY AND ACCELERATED WHILE ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RAPID PULL UP TO VERTICAL. FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET TO 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT TURN AND THE BANK INCREASED TO EXCEED 90 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED DOWN FROM 30 DEGREES TO NEAR VERTICAL WITH LEFT WING LOW. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME DISCREPANCIES NOTED. CONTROL RODS AND A RUDDER CABLE WERE FOUND SEPARATED AND EXAMINATION BY THE NTSB METALLURGIST REVEALED THE CONTROL RODS EXHIBITED FRACTURE FEATURES AND ASSOCIATED DEFORMATION CONSISTENT WITH OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months