NTSB Identification: FTW94LA281.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in WHEATLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A DROMADER, registration: N148RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE BEAN PLANTS PILED UP IN FRONT OF THE WHEEL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE LEFT WING, HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND RUDDER. AN INSPECTION DISCLOSED THAT THE # 5 CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED. CAUSE OF THE CRACK WAS UNDETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months