NTSB Identification: FTW94LA277.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 1994 in BEAUMONT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: HODGES P-51-51, registration: N2073S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INITIAL CLIMB RATE WAS UNACCEPTABLE. DURING A LEFT TURN THE HEIGHT ABOVE THE GROUND WAS 10 FEET AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE BROKE IN HALF WHEN THE GEAR HIT THE GROUND. TERRAIN WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN WITH HIGH VEGETATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PITCH OF THE PROPELLER WAS NOT SET CORRECTLY AND THAT HE HAD REMOVED THE ORIGINAL PROPELLER AND INSTALLED A LARGER ONE (APPROVED).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE PROPELLER SYSTEM PITCH. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months