NTSB Identification: FTW94LA276.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1994 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N94AA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE BEGAN 'RUNNING ERRATIC.' THE PILOT PERFORMED THE POWER LOSS PROCEDURES AND INITIATED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED 16 GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOLLOWING FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY IMPROPER TANK SELECTION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months