NTSB Identification: FTW94LA275.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 1994 in RUSSELLVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N41472
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE VFR EN ROUTE, THE WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION 30 MILES AWAY DETERIORATED TO IFR. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DEVIATE AROUND THE WEATHER. NOW LOW ON FUEL, THE PILOT CONTINUED ON TOWARD THE AIRPORT IN LOWERING CEILINGS AT 700 FEET AGL. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE 3.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT WING STRUCK FENCE POST AND DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE RIGHT WING SKIN, WING RIBS, AND RIGHT FLAP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINED IN BOTH FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months