NTSB Identification: FTW94LA271.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 1994 in CLINT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4890X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS MAKING A SWATH RUN, AND WAS MANEUVERING TO SEE IF THE FIELD NEEDED MORE SPRAYING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A CANAL GATE, SEPARATING IT FROM THE FUSELAGE CAUSING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRIKE A PICKUP TRUCK. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE AND THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months