NTSB Identification: FTW94LA270.
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 1994 in SHREVEPORT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48664
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE DURING A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER AND THEN DESCEND TOWARD THE GROUND IN A NOSE-DOWN VERTICAL ATTITUDE. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND SCARS REVEALED A NEAR-VERTICAL GROUND IMPACT. IN CONVERSATIONS WITH HIS EMPLOYER PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING CHEST PAINS AND INDIGESTION, AND WAS VISITING THE HOSPITAL FOR THESE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT WAS ALSO TAKING PRESCRIBED MEDICATIONS TO CONTROL HIS BLOOD PRESSURE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON, ONE OF THE MEDICATIONS, DOXAZOSIN, HAS SIDE EFFECTS WHICH CAN CAUSE SOMEONE TO PASS OUT IF THEY STAND UP QUICKLY. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT MAY HAVE SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK PRIOR TO IMPACT THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN INCAPACITATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT MAY HAVE HAD A G-INDUCED LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS DUE TO TAKING MEDICATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INCAPACITATION DUE TO A HEART ATTACK. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months