NTSB Identification: FTW94LA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1994 in EAGLE LAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: Rockwell 112A, registration: N1315J
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.EN ROUTE AT 3,500 FEET MSL, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR HIT A DIKE. THREE AND ONE GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TANK AND 5 AND 1/2 GALLONS OF FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK WAS MEASURED BY THE PILOT DURING THE AIRPLANE RECOVERY. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED FUEL IN THE INJECTOR LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months