NTSB Identification: FTW94LA267.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in PAMPA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201C, registration: N9075W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER A FUEL STARVATION TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULL TANK. ENGINE POWER WAS NOT RESTORED PRIOR TO A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING ROLLOUT, ENGINE POWER WAS RESTORED. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT THROUGH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF FROM UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS RESULTANT FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months