NTSB Identification: FTW94LA266.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1994 in MATAGORDA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8251K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT MADE A SPRAY PASS OVER A RICE FIELD THE ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING, THEN LOST POWER. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE CHEMICAL AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AS HE MANEUVERED FOR LANDING. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER NEAR THE EXHAUST VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO CRACKED ENGINE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months