NTSB Identification: FTW94LA264.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1994 in SHERMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4826R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS WHILE AT 1,800 FEET AGL, ABOUT 8 MILES SHORT OF HIS INTENDED REFUELING STOP. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. HOWEVER, ONE WING STRUCK A TREE ON SHORT FINAL AND THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE SYSTEM. ADDITIONALLY, EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE FUEL TANK CAPS HAD BEEN LEAKING. THE LEAK RATE WAS NOT DETERMINED, BUT WOULD HAVE BEEN VISIBLE TO THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE LEAKING FUEL CAPS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months