NTSB Identification: FTW94LA261.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 1994 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60124
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIRTY FIVE MINUTES INTO THE DARK NIGHT VMC FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SEIZED WITH NO WARNING. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A GOLF COURSE AND IMPACTED A TREE JUST BEFORE LANDING. ENGINE TEARDOWN DISCLOSED THAT THE BEARING INSIDE THE GEAR AND SPRAG HOUSING WAS MISSING A NEEDLE AND WAS LOCKED IN POSITION ON THE STARTER GEAR AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY. THE MISSING NEEDLE WAS NOT FOUND. THE GEAR AND SPRAG HOUSING WOULD NOT ROTATE IN EITHER DIRECTION ON THE SHAFT ASSEMBLY. THIS RESULTED IN THE ENGINE BACK DRIVING THE STARTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE STARTER GEAR AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY NEEDLE BEARING. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months