NTSB Identification: FTW94LA256.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1994 in MCGEHEE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N45297
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AERIAL APPLICATION WORK WAS COMPLETED AT ONE LOCATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 700 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO ANOTHER LOCATION, WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND APPROACH WAS MADE TO A COTTON TURN ROW. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE ROUGH TURN ROW, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE FAILURE OF A BEARING IN THE BLOWER SECTION CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SEIZE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE ENGINE SEIZED DUE TO A BLOWER BEARING FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months