NTSB Identification: FTW94LA253.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1994 in LEANDER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N9062G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN IGNITION FIRE CONTROL FLIGHT AT 100 FEET AGL. THE PILOT ENTERED AUTOROTATION TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE FORCED LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REALED THAT BOTH CONNECTING ROD BOLTS IN THE #1 CYLINDER WERE FRACTURED. A SAFETY BOARD METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS HAD FAILED DUE TO A PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACK THAT EMANATED FROM THE HEAD-TO-SHOULDER FILLET RADIUS OF THE BOLT. THE ENGINE WAS LAST OVERHAULED IN 1970. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER ADVISES IN THEIR SERVICE INSTRUCTION LETTER DATED 7/1/92 THAT 'ALL ENGINES THAT DO NOT ACCUMULATE THE RECOMMENDED TIME OPERATING HOURS BETWEEN OVERHAULS IN A TWELVE YEAR PERIOD, MUST BE OVERHAULED DURING THE TWELFTH YEAR.' TEXTRON LYCOMING MANDATORY SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 240M REQUIRES REPLACEMENT OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS AND NUTS EACH TIME THE ENGINE IS SUBJECT TO OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A #1 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BOLT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months