NTSB Identification: FTW94FA279.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: DASSAULT DA 200, registration: XASKO
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, 1 SECOND AFTER CALLING OUT VR, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATING THROUGH 125 KTS, THE FIRST OFFICER NOTICED A FLUCTUATION ON THE N1 GAUGE AND A CAUTION LIGHT ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE IMMEDIATELY NOTIFIED THE CAPTAIN. THE CAPTAIN INITIATED AN ABORT 5.77 SECONDS LATER. THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED THROUGH 136 KTS BEFORE DECELERATION BEGAN. V1 WAS 124 KNOTS. DURING THE ABORT THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A LAKE. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE CREW DID NOT APPLY MAXIMUM BRAKING TECHNIQUES DURING THE REJECTED TAKEOFF. THE CAUSE OF THE FLUCTUATING GAUGE READING WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH THRUST REVERSERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CAPTAIN'S DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER ACCELERATING PAST V1. A FACTOR WAS THE FLUCTUATING ENGINE INSTRUMENT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months