NTSB Identification: FTW94FA273.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in PRYOR, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N5319A
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A LEFT ENGINE OIL LEAK WAS REPORTED PREVIOUSLY. THE SURVIVOR NOTED A REDUCTION OF PRESSURE ON AN OIL GAUGE & THAT THE LEFT PROPELLER HAD STOPPED TURNING BEFORE THE FLIGHT HAD REACHED THE DESTINATION. AN APPROACH WAS MADE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35. HOWEVER, DURING ARRIVAL, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT & CAME TO REST 432' WEST OF THE RUNWAY. IMPACT WAS ON A HEADING OF 292 DEGREES. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND TWISTED & BENT; THE LEFT PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED LONGITUDINAL & DIAGONAL SCORING. A FATIGUE CRACK & OIL LEAK WERE FOUND IN THE CRANKCASE OF THE LEFT ENGINE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED, THE PILOT HAD FILED A FLIGHT PLAN WITH AN ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE (ETE) OF 4 HRS & 15 MIN (4+15) & AN ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL (ETA) OF 1745 CDT (2245 UTC). THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT WHEN THE FLIGHT PLAN WAS FORWARDED THROUGH ALBUQUERQUE (ABQ) AFSS TO THE MCALESTER (MCL) AFSS, THE NUMBERS FOR THE ETE WERE INADVERTENTLY SENT OR COPIED AS THE ETA; MCL RECEIVED OR COPIED THE ETA AS 0415 UTC (2315 CDT). A SEARCH WAS NOT INITIATED UNTIL AFTER THE PILOT'S WIFE INQUIRED ABOUT THE OVERDUE AIRPLANE (ABOUT 2209 CDT). THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED AT 0628 CDT THE FOLLOWING MORNING. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER REPORTED HEARING 'MOANS DURING THE NIGHT' AND BELIEVED THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER WAS ALIVE FOR A TIME AFTER IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN OIL LEAK FROM A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE ENGINE CRANKCASE, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months