NTSB Identification: FTW94FA272.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in VAN HORN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD HILLER FH-1100, registration: N435FH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED EL PASO, TEXAS, ON A FLIGHT TO THE DALLAS, TEXAS, AREA. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE 'AIRCRAFT GOING SOUTHEAST, IT THEN MADE A SUDDEN TURN TO THE RIGHT AND STARTED A 30 TO 40 DEGREE DOWN FLIGHT.' A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED IN HELICOPTERS, AND HE HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY ENDORSED BY A CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOR LOCAL SOLO FLIGHT ONLY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED HE HAD GIVEN THE PILOT 10 TO 15 HOURS OF FLIGHT TRAINING. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNCORRECTED DESCENT BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months