NTSB Identification: FTW94FA262.
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 1994 in HENDERSON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6804Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Throughout the day of aerial application the pilot did not report any airplane discrepancies. The pilot was spraying several 20 acre sugarcane plots to the north and south of a communications tower extending 494 feet above the ground. Witnesses saw the airplane tumble end-over-end as it fell from the sky, hit the ground, and start to burn. Physical evidence of cable damage and yellow paint transfer was found on the tower guide cables. The tower was found on the ground and numerous pieces of the airplane were found near the tower cables and in the sugarcane plot. Damaged cable footage ranged from 101 feet to 131 feet above the ground and stress coiling was evident in all three calbes on the northeast corner outer anchor point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A KNOWN OBJECT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months