NTSB Identification: FTW94FA258.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1994 in HUNTER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N23358
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE SPRAYING NOZZLES AND INITIATED A CLIMBING TURN-AROUND MANEUVER. OBSTRUCTIONS BLOCKED THE WITNESSES VIEW OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TURN-AROUND AND IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A VERTICAL POSITION WITH THE AIRPLANE HOPPER AND ENGINE BURIED IN 2 1/2 FEET OF WATER AND MUD IN A RICE FIELD. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT'S TRAINING INCLUDED AERIAL APPLICATION. HIS COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WAS OBTAINED ON MAY 18, 1994. SCHOOL PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT INSTRUCTORS CAUTIONED THE PILOT ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS TO HAVE RESPECT FOR THE AIRPLANE AND TO PERFORM A SLOW PULL UP DURING THE TURN-AROUND MANEUVER. ASSOCIATES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE PILOT PERFORM STEEP TURN-AROUND MANEUVERS ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months