NTSB Identification: CHI94MA290.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ALITALIA
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, registration: IDUPO
Injuries: 267 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE TIRES FAILED, DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE GENERAL AREA OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SUPPORT STRUCTURE, AND THERE WAS FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE TO THE #1 AND #3 ENGINES. THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER (FDR) DATA INDICATED THAT THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN ACCELERATION HAD A VALUE OF 1.9488 G'S. AT THAT TIME, THE THROTTLE RESOLVER ANGLES INDICATED 52.03, 51.33 AND 49.22 DEGREES FOR THE NUMBER ONE, TWO AND THREE ENGINES, RESPECTIVELY. ALSO, THE FDR REVEALED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED FOUR OSCILLATIONS IN THE PITCH AXIS. THE MAXIMUM PITCH ANGLE DURING THIS TIME WAS +5.98 DEGREES NOSE UP, AND THE MINIMUM VALUE WAS -2.46 DEGREES NOSE DOWN. DURING THIS TIME FRAME, SPOILER POSITIONS NEVER EXCEEDED 8.0 DEGREES OF DEFLECTION AND THE NOSE WEIGHT ON WHEELS PARAMETER CHANGED FOUR TIMES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRST OFFICER'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months