NTSB Identification: CHI94LA306.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1994 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2452M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON REACHING HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT DECIDED TO PRACTICE EMERGENCY ENGINE OUT PROCEDURES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN THE PROCEDURE BY PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL. ALL ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT PUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL BACK IN THE RICH POSITION BECAUSE THE PROPELLER HAD STOPPED SPINNING. HE ALSO DID NOT ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE BECAUSE HE WAS COMMITTED TO THE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED NOR ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. AFTER CLEARING A ROAD, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED, IMPACTED A BEAN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, AND BECAME INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the mixture control, the poorly planned approach and the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months