NTSB Identification: CHI94LA302.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in FAIRFIELD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: FRITH CHALLENGER II, registration: N7051P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE DRIVE BELT FROM THE ENGINE TO THE PROPELLER BROKE. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POLE AND POWERLINES, THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE HAD 185 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total failure and separation of the propeller system drive belt. Obstacles (powerlines and pole) were a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months