NTSB Identification: CHI94LA301.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in WHITEHALL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1106F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY. HE MADE AN INTERMEDIATE STOP WITHOUT REFUELING AND CONTINUED TOWARD HIS POINT OF ORIGIN WITH AN ESTIMATED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING ON BOARD. AFTER APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR THE PILOT NOTICED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED LOW. HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT, HIS FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A CROP FIELD. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE SOFT CROP FIELD. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months