NTSB Identification: CHI94LA300.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in LAKE CITY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47 MARK-6, registration: N19JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION TURN, THE PILOT REPORTED COMPLETING HIS TURN AND HAVING A LOWER THAN NORMAL ROTOR RPM. THE TEMPERATURE WAS APPROXIMATELY 74 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE HUMIDITY WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT AS HIGH. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET. ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN RPM AND LEVEL OFF WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL, AND THE HELICOPTER SPRAY BOOMS CONTACTED THE CORN CROP. THE HELICOPTER STOPPED AND OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF LIFT RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION TURN. THE POWER AVAILABLE FROM THE ENGINE WAS LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED TO REGAIN THE LOST ROTOR RPM. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months