NTSB Identification: CHI94LA298
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 1994 in CENTRALIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6307S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT WITH FULL FUEL TANKS (22.5 GALLONS USABLE). THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 6500 FEET MSL, AND SET 2350 RPM. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 3.3 HOURS, IN A DESCENT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE STOPPED AND WOULD NOT RESTART. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HOUSE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL ON BOARD, AND NO EVIDENCE OF AN IN FLIGHT LEAK. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED HE IMPROPERLY LEANED THE MIXTURE, RESULTING IN A HIGHER THAN FORECAST FUEL CONSUMPTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilots improper fuel calculation and improper use of fuel mixture. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months