NTSB Identification: CHI94LA294.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 1994 in PEKIN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: WATSON KR-2, registration: N121CW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY SAID THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT, DESCENDING VERTICALLY AS IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ONE OF THE WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO DO A RIGHT-HAND SPIRAL BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FAILURE OF THE CONTROL SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MECHANICALLY ACTIVATED LANDING GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM. IT WAS ACTIVATED BY THE PILOT PUSHING A LEVER MECHANISM FORWARD AND LOCKING IT WHEN THE LEVER WAS PARALLEL TO THE FLOOR. THE FLIGHT CONTROL STICK AND RETRACTION LEVER WERE LOCATED DIRECTLY OPPOSITE EACH OTHER ON THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN WING SPAR. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 7 HOURS IN 1994. ALL OF IT BEING IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. DURING 1993, THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 1.4 HOURS IN A CESSNA 152.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not maintained by the pilot and the subsequent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months