NTSB Identification: CHI94LA293.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1994 in GRUNDY CENTER, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: SNOW 600B, registration: N39762
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL ON THE ENGINE, CONTROL, AND INSTRUMENT CHECKS PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON THE TURF RUNWAY. THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY WAS SOFT AND DAMP DUE TO SOME RAIN WHICH THE LOCAL AREA HAD RECEIVED THE NIGHT BEFORE. WHILE APPROXIMATELY 30 PERCENT DOWN THE RUNWAY ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT STATED HE FELT AS IF THE AIRPLANE HAD HIT SOMETHING. CONTINUING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT STATED HE REALIZED SOMETHING WAS NOT RIGHT. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED AN ADJACENT ROAD, AND CAME TO REST IN A DTICH. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION PREFORMED ON THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were condition of the runway, the road, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months