NTSB Identification: CHI94LA292.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1994 in CLIFTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8971H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE WAS MAKING AN APPLICATION TURN WHEN IT STRUCK UNMARKED BUT KNOWN WIRES. THE PILOT EGRESSED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT ASSISTANCE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST-CRASH FIRE. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS NOTED BY THE PILOT, NOR FOUND DURING POST CRASH INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots failure to keep visual contact with and to avoid unmarked powerlines adjacent to the crop field he was spraying. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months