NTSB Identification: CHI94LA291.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in SUBLETTE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N133MC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOADED THE AIRPLANE WITH 900 POUNDS OF WHEAT SEED. HE SAID THE TAKEOFF REQUIRED THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE PASTURE RUNWAY TO GET AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT SAID THE LOAD WAS NOT JETTISONED FAST ENOUGH TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM COLLIDING WITH AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLER AND THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper preflight planning by the pilot. Factors associated with the accident were the delayed jettisoning of the airplane's hopper load and the inability of the airplane to climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months