NTSB Identification: CHI94LA289.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in PLATO CENTER, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N97618
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 2400 FOOT RUNWAY WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WITH 30 GALLONS FUEL AND 4 OCCUPANTS WAS ESTIMATED AT 2540 POUNDS. THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 2400 POUNDS. THE CALCULATED TAKEOFF DISTANCE FOR THE CONDITIONS WAS 1860 FEET AT 2400 POUNDS WITH A FLAP SETTING OF 10 DEGREES. THE PILOT HANDBOOK RECOMMENDS A 10 DEGREE FLAP SETTING FOR SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND THAT FLAP SETTINGS GREATER THAN 10 DEGREES ARE NOT APPROVED FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST-CRASH OPERATION OF THE ENGINE AT FULL THROTTLE RESULTED IN 2200 RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF ON A SHORT RUNWAY WITH A GROSS WEIGHT WHICH EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE WEIGHT AND AN IMPROPER FLAP SETTING. A FACTOR WAS THE LOCATION OF OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months