NTSB Identification: CHI94LA288.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: Bede Aircraft BD-10, registration: N2BD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE EXPERIMENTAL SINGLE ENGINE TURBOJET WAS DEPARTING ON A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. AFTER ATTAINING ROTATION SPEED (VR), THE CANOPY BEGAN TO OPEN. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING, AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY END. THE RUNWAY USED WAS 3800 FEET LONG. A PARALLEL RUNWAY WAS 7000 FEET LONG. THE PILOTS' CALCULATION SHOWED REQUIRED RUNWAY TO BE 3110 FEET. THE CANOPY LOCK PINS WERE FULLY EXTENDED, EXTINGUISHING THE 'CANOPY OPEN' LIGHT, BUT HAD NOT ENGAGED THE LOCKING LUGS. A SUBSEQUENT REDESIGN LENGTHENED THE LUGS, WHICH PREVENTS THE LOCK PINS FROM EXTENDING WITHOUT ENGAGEMENT. THE LIMITED PERFORMANCE DATA AVAILABLE DOES NOT INCLUDE ACCELERATE- STOP DISTANCE, NOR IS IT AVAILABLE FOR ABORT ABOVE VR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the canopy lock pin design which allowed the pilot to receive a 'closed and locked' indication without the canopy lock pin being engaged. Factors were the pilots' intentional abort above rotation speed, the lack of developed takeoff and accelerate-stop distance performance data for the airplane in this flight regime. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months