NTSB Identification: CHI94LA285.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 1994 in HETTINGER, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N2501K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported a normal touchdown and landing roll. He said he began using brakes about two thirds of the way down the runway and the airplane nosed over. During an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, the pilot stated that he probably applied the brakes too hard, or they hung up. An operational check of the wheel braking system revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the wheel brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months