NTSB Identification: CHI94LA281.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 1994 in BOYCEVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B-35, registration: N5095C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AT APPROXIMATELY 15 TO 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN EXTREME DOWNDRAFT. HE STATED HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE FROM BEING SLAMMED ONTO THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED INTO THE AIR IN A NOSE HIGH ATTIUTDE. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN AND APPLIED ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months