NTSB Identification: CHI94LA279.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 1994 in HOUGHTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES TH-55A, registration: N20SD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A HELICOPTER LAYING ON ITS SIDE WAS FOUND BY THE MANAGER OF THE HOUGHTON LAKE STATE AIRPORT WHEN HE OPENED FOR BUSINESS. THE OWNER OF THE HELICOPTER REPORTED THE HELICOPTER WAS STOLEN DURING THE NIGHT. SEVERAL WEEKS LATER THE POLICE ARRESTED A FEMALE WHO ADMITTED SHE STOLE THE HELICOPTER TO HELP HER BOYFRIEND ESCAPE FROM PRISON. SHE HAD A STUDENT HELICOPTER CERTIFICATE AND ABOUT 10 HOURS INSTRUCTION. SHE SAID THE HELICOPTER CRASHED AND ROLLED OVER WHILE SHE WAS TRYING TO LAND IN HIGH WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months